ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 551 Citation II/SP N59GB Pueblo Memorial Airport, CO (PUB)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 28 September 1998
Time:10:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic C551 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 551 Citation II/SP
Operator:Ram Air Sales and Leasing, LLC
Registration: N59GB
MSN: 551-0060
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:4738
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Pueblo Memorial Airport, CO (PUB) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Traverse City Airport, MI (TVC/KTVC), United States of America
Destination airport:Pueblo Memorial Airport, CO (PUB/KPUB), United States of America
Narrative:
The Cessna 551 Citation II, N59GB, was substantially damaged during landing at Pueblo Memorial Airport, Colorado. The private pilot and his three passengers were not injured.
According to the pilot, he was landing on runway 8L (10,496 ft. X 150 ft., asphalt). He was in the process of deploying the thrust reversers when the front of the airplane began to "veer and then oscillate up and down." The airplane felt "very stiff up front as if [it] had hit something." The airplane became airborne and touched down again, then veered off the runway. The fuselage and both wings sustained internal damage. The nose gear was destroyed.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's delayed flare, improper recovery from a bounced landing, and failure to maintain directional control. A factor was the rough uneven terrain."

Accident investigation:
cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Accident number: FTW98LA416
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Bounced on landing
Runway excursion

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Traverse City Airport, MI to Pueblo Memorial Airport, CO as the crow flies is 1713 km (1071 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org