ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 747SP-44 ZS-SPF Maputo International Airport (MPM)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Monday 5 October 1998
Time:09:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B74S model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 747SP-44
Operating for:Linhas Aéreas de Moçambique - LAM
Leased from:South African Airways - SAA
Registration: ZS-SPF
MSN: 21263/301
First flight: 1977-01-14 (21 years 9 months)
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7FW
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 50
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 66
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Maputo International Airport (MPM) (   Mozambique)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Maputo International Airport (MPM/FQMA), Mozambique
Destination airport:Lisboa-Portela de Sacavém Airport (LIS/LPPT), Portugal
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff the no. 3 engine suffered an uncontained failure. Flying debris caused damage to the no. 4 engine and the wing. A fire erupted, but couldn't be extinguished immediately. An emergency landing was carried out.

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 5/98 (#58)
» Scramble 235
» Air Crash Rescue News

Photos

photo of Boeing-747SP-44-V5-SPF
accident date: 05-10-1998
type: Boeing 747SP-44
registration: V5-SPF

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Maputo International Airport to Lisboa-Portela de Sacavém Airport as the crow flies is 8372 km (5233 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 747

  • 1574 built
  • 31st loss
» safety profile

 Mozambique
  • 16th worst accident (at the time)
  • 19th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org