ASN Aircraft accident Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3-100 YV-O-MTC-8 Caracas-Simon Bolivar Airport (CCS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 14 October 1998
Type:Silhouette image of generic SC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3-100
Operator:Min. de Transportes y Communicaciones Venezuela
Registration: YV-O-MTC-8
MSN: SH.1947
First flight: 1976
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-2-201A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Caracas-Simon Bolivar Airport (CCS) (   Venezuela)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
An Aeropostal Boeing 727 (N280US) suddenly started to roll (while being parked) and came to rest after crashing into a Cessna 310 light aircraft and two Government Shorts Skyvan aircraft. Both Skyvan planes were damaged beyond repair.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Scramble 238 (p. 39)

Photos

photo of Shorts-SC-7-Skyvan-3-100-YV-O-MTC-8
accident date: 14-10-1998
type: Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3-100
registration: YV-O-MTC-8

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org