ASN Aircraft accident Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3M-400 OE-FDF Zell am Zee
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 17 October 1998
Time:16:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic SC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3M-400
Operator:Pink Aviation Services
Registration: OE-FDF
MSN: SH.1958
First flight: 1978
Total airframe hrs:6007
Cycles:5409
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-2S-201A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Zell am Zee (   Austria)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Zell Am See Airport (LOWZ), Austria
Destination airport:Zell Am See Airport (LOWZ), Austria
Narrative:
The Skyvan was used for paradropping flights out of Zell am Zee, Austria. At 13:54 the airplane returned from a dropping flight. With the engines running, 19 skydivers boarded the plane through the rear ramp. The pilot then taxied to runway 25, selected flaps to 30 degrees and commenced takeoff. The friction locks of the throttles were not or not properly set prior to takeoff. Due to the vibration of the airplane the throttles slowly retarded during the takeoff roll. At a VR speed of 65kts the pilot pulled back on the controls and the Skyvan left the ground. Immediately after takeoff the airplane rolled and yawed to the left. The pilot pushed the throttles forward and tried to correct the roll. The airplane now rolled 40 degrees to the right and collided with the ground.

Probable Cause:

UNFALLURSACHEN:
Pilot
- Unterschreiten der Mindestfluggeschwindigkeit
- Fehlbedienung Ausrüstung
- Wahl eines ungünstigen Startverfahrens (Klappenstellung)
Organisation
- fehlende Vorgaben beim Betrieb mit zwei Piloten

Classification:
Loss of control

Photos

photo of Shorts-SC-7-Skyvan-3M-400-OE-FDF
accident date: 17-10-1998
type: Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3M-400
registration: OE-FDF

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org