Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 21 October 1998 |
Time: | 13:15 |
Type: |  Yakovlev Yak-40 |
Operator: | Ararat Avia |
Registration: | EK-88272 |
MSN: | 9721053 |
First flight: | 1977 |
Engines: | 3 Ivchenko AI-25 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 37 |
Ground casualties: | Fatalities: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Yerevan Airport (EVN) ( Armenia)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Yerevan Airport (EVN/UDYZ), Armenia |
Destination airport: | Krasnodar Airport (KRR/URKK), Russia |
Narrative:During takeoff, a military minibus suddenly crossed the runway. A collision occurred, killing 4 occupants of the bus.
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports» Air Crash Rescue News
» Flight International 13-19 January 1999
» Scramble 235, 237
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Yerevan Airport to Krasnodar Airport as the crow flies is 687 km (429 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.