ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-12A TL-ACJ Lubutu
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Saturday 24 October 1998
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-12A
Operator:Centrafrican Airlines
Registration: TL-ACJ
MSN: 1340107
First flight: 1961
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Lubutu (   Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Goma Airport (GOM/FZNA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Destination airport:Kigali-Gregoire Kayibanda Airport (KGL/HRYR), Rwanda
Narrative:
A Antonov 12A went missing while on a flight between Goma Airport (GOM), D.R. Congo and Kigali Airport (KGL), Rwanda. The crew had reported that they were diverting to Kisangani. The reason for the extreme diversion is unknown. Kisangani is 500 km to the Northwest while destination Kigali is 100 km to the East.

The wreckage was found on August 1, 1999.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Dmitriy Yertsov

Photos

photo of Antonov-An-12A-RA-48971
accident date: 24-10-1998
type: Antonov An-12A
registration: RA-48971

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Goma Airport to Kigali-Gregoire Kayibanda Airport as the crow flies is 105 km (66 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org