Accident Antonov An-12B RA-12955,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 323860

Date:Wednesday 11 November 1998
Time:11:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12B
Owner/operator:Viluy
Registration: RA-12955
MSN: 8345506
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:5,4 km W of Krasnoyarsk Airport (KJA) -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Krasnoyarsk-Yemelyanovo International Airport (KJA/UNKL)
Destination airport:Mirny Airport (MJZ/UERR)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Antonov 12B transport plane was engaged in a cargo flight from Novosibirsk to the Siberian town of Mirnyy, Russia. It was loaded with 13 tons of commercial cargo: food, tobacco, clothing and footwear.
A routine refuelling stop was made at Krasnoyarsk. While taxiing out for takeoff the snowfall at the airport became more intense.
During takeoff, reaching a speed of 250 km/h, the airplane failed to lift off. Eventually, after a take off un that lasted 65 seconds, the airplane became airborne at a speed of 280 km/h.
The airplane slowly climbed at 3,5-4 m/s. At about 100-120 m altitude, the flaps were raised. Immediately, the airplane began to loose height. The flight crew attempted to select the flaps again but it was too late. The Antonov contacted trees and crashed in a forest, bursting into flames.

The accident was caused by a deterioration in the aerodynamic characteristics of the aircraft because of possible icing, which led to a spontaneous descent of the aircraft after retracting the flaps.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
ICAO Adrep
airdisaster.ru

Location