Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Friday 18 December 1998 |
Time: | 15:10 |
Type: |  CASA C-212 Aviocar 200 |
Operator: | FS Air Service |
Registration: | N502FS |
MSN: | 294 |
First flight: | 1985 |
Total airframe hrs: | 8385 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Nixon Fork Mine Airstrip, AK ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Nixon Fork Mine, AK, United States of America |
Destination airport: | Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC), United States of America |
Narrative:The CASA C-212 airplane, N502FS, sustained substantial damage during takeoff from the Nixon Fork Mine airstrip, located about 30 miles northeast of McGrath, Alaska. The airplane was being operated on a mining crew change flight from Anchorage, Alaska to the Nixon Fork Mine airstrip and return.
The airplane was taxied to the south end of the airstrip in preparation for a north departure with the first officer as Pilot Flying. Upon releasing the brakes, the aircraft accelerated to about 45 knots, and suddenly started pulling to the right. Both pilots pulled the power levers to the flight idle position and the captain took control of the airplane. He then applied full reverse thrust and heavy braking while trying to keep the nose straight, but the airplane kept pulling to the right. The airplane continued off the right side of the 4,400 feet long by 75 feet wide runway, down an embankment, and into an area of large boulders.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and right wing.
Probable Cause:
The flightcrew's inadequate compensation for wind conditions. A factor associated with the accident was a crosswind.
Classification:
Runway excursion
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nixon Fork Mine, AK to Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK as the crow flies is 334 km (209 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.