ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-32B HK-3930X Rionegro/Medellín-José María Córdova Airport (MDE)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 22 December 1998
Time:00:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-32B
Operator:SELVA Colombia
Registration: HK-3930X
MSN: 3309
First flight: 1993
Total airframe hrs:3106
Engines: 2 Ivchenko AI-20D
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1,2 km (0.8 mls) S of Rionegro/Medellín-José María Córdova Airport (MDE) (   Colombia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia
Destination airport:Rionegro/Medellín-José María Córdova Airport (MDE/SKRG), Colombia
Narrative:
The Antonov had taken off from Bogotá to fly a cargo of newspapers to Rionegro. The plane crashed while approaching runway 36 in fog, about 1 km from the airport boundary. The weather was below minima.
Coincidentally, two years and one day earlier (21 December 1996) another Selva An-32 crashed on approach to Rionegro.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
Operational decisions by the crew to make a landing at an airport that was under minimum weather conditions and not to perform the aborted approach procedure.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» El Heraldo
» El Pais
» ICAO Adrep

Photos

photo of Antonov-An-32-HK-3930X
accident date: 22-12-1998
type: Antonov An-32
registration: HK-3930X

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bogotá-Eldorado Airport to Rionegro/Medellín-José María Córdova Airport as the crow flies is 214 km (134 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org