ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules S9-CAO Vila Nova
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 26 December 1998
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules
Operated by:Transafrik
On behalf of:United Nations - UN
Registration: S9-CAO
MSN: 4561
First flight: 1974
Engines: 4 Allison 501-D22A
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Vila Nova (   Angola)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Huambo Airport (NOV/FNHU), Angola
Destination airport:Saurimo Airport (VHC/FNSA), Angola
Flightnumber: 806
Narrative:
The Hercules crashed in dense jungle, 25 km from the departure town of Huambo. There is heavy fighting going on in the area between UNITA rebels and Angolan government forces. The wreckage has been spotted, but fighting in the area made it impossible for the UN to access the wreckage.

Sources:
» UN
» Reuters

Photos

photo of Lockheed-L-100-30-Hercules-N920SJ
accident date: 26-12-1998
type: Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules
registration: N920SJ

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Huambo Airport to Saurimo Airport as the crow flies is 614 km (384 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Lockheed L-100

  • 118 built
  • 37th loss
  • 20th fatal accident
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 3rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Angola
  • 17th worst accident (at the time)
  • 22nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org