ASN Aircraft accident Yakovlev Yak-40K UR-87592 Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:xx xxx 1998
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Yakovlev Yak-40K
Operator:United Energy Systems of Ukraine
Registration: UR-87592
MSN: 9730555
First flight: 1977
Engines: 3 Ivchenko AI-25
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA) (   Italy)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Yak-40 was damaged in an engine fire incident. The airplane remained stored at Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA) until it was broken up there in 2009.

Photos

photo of Yakovlev-Yak-40K-UR-87592
accident date: ??-??-1998
type: Yakovlev Yak-40K
registration: UR-87592

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org