ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-32B RA-48014 Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:xx xxx 1998
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-32B
Operating for:Filair
Leased from:Trans Charter
Registration: RA-48014
MSN: 3401
First flight: 1993
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH) (   Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged in 1998 in a landing accident at Kinshasa-N'Djili, D.R. Congo. The aircraft suffered a nose gear collapse while landing in heavy rain. It suffered additional damage during removal from the runway. The Antonov was stored on the apron at N'Djili for some years.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org