ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-26 152 Bluefields Airport (BEF)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 21 January 1999
Time:08:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-26
Operator:Fuerza Aérea - Ejército de Nicaragua
Registration: 152
MSN: 14206
First flight: 1985
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 24
Total:Fatalities: 28 / Occupants: 28
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:7,5 km (4.7 mls) from Bluefields Airport (BEF) (   Nicaragua)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Managua-Augusto C. Sandino Airport (MGA/MNMG), Nicaragua
Destination airport:Bluefields Airport (BEF/MNBL), Nicaragua
Narrative:
The Antonov took off from Managua at 07:10 for a relief flight to Bluefields; ETA being 08:30.
While approaching Bluefields, the crew were told that they could not land right away, because another aircraft was blocking the runway.
The plane later crashed in a mountainous area.

Sources:
» La Tribuna
» Scramble 344

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Managua-Augusto C. Sandino Airport to Bluefields Airport as the crow flies is 259 km (162 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Antonov An-26

  • 1403 built
  • 100th loss
  • 57th fatal accident
  • 18th worst accident (at the time)
  • 26th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Nicaragua
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org