ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727-2D6 7T-VEH Constantine-Ain el Bey Airport (CZL)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Sunday 31 January 1999
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 727-2D6
Operator:Air Algérie
Registration: 7T-VEH
MSN: 20955/1075
First flight: 1974-09-27 (24 years 4 months)
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 92
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 99
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Constantine-Ain el Bey Airport (CZL) (   Algeria)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Paris (unknown airport), France
Destination airport:Constantine-Ain el Bey Airport (CZL/DABC), Algeria
Narrative:
Ran off runway and struck a mount of snow; nosegear collapsed. The aircraft is reportedly damaged beyond repair and stored at Algiers (probably ferried there??).

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Flight International 25-31 January 2000 (p.52)
» ICAO Adrep
» Jetstream
» Tommy Maurer

Photos

photo of Boeing-727-2D6-7T-VEH
accident date: 31-01-1999
type: Boeing 727-2D6
registration: 7T-VEH

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 727

  • 1832 built
  • 86th loss
» safety profile

 Algeria
  • 33rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 40th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org