ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-9-15F N195US Kansas City International Airport, MO (MCI)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 4 March 1999
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-9-15F
Operator:USA Jet Airlines
Registration: N195US
MSN: 47017/186
First flight: 1967
Total airframe hrs:2725
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7B (HK3)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Kansas City International Airport, MO (MCI) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX), United States of America
Destination airport:Kansas City International Airport, MO (MCI/KMCI), United States of America
Narrative:
A Douglas DC-9-15F, N195US, operated by USA Jet Airlines encountered a flock of snow geese, while on final approach for landing at Kansas City International Airport, Missouri. During the encounter, several birds were ingested into both engines, resulting in a severe power loss. The pilot managed to regain enough thrust on one engine to continue the approach and land the airplane without further incident. Night visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the encounter. The flight originated at Los Angeles, California, at 18:25 pacific standard time (pst), and was en route to Kansas City, Missouri.

Probable Cause:

Ingestion of birds into both engines, resulting in foreign object damage and the subsequent partial power loss to both engines. A factor relating to this accident was the dark night.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Accident number: CHI99FA102
Download report: Summary report

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 13 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Los Angeles International Airport, CA to Kansas City International Airport, MO as the crow flies is 2175 km (1360 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org