ASN Aircraft accident Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante PT-LNW Tapauá Airport, AM
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Tuesday 30 March 1999
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante
Operator:META - Mesquita Transportes Aéreos
Registration: PT-LNW
MSN: 110346
First flight: 1981
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Tapauá Airport, AM (   Brazil)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tapauá Airport, AM, Brazil
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The EMB-110 Bandeirante passenger plane sustained substantial damage when it impacted rising terrain during takeoff from an unapproved runway at Tapauá, Brazil.
The pilot lost directional control during takeoff and the airplane drifted to the left. The airplane gained little altitude before it impacted terrain. The twelve occupants were not injured.

Sources:
» ANAC

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org