ASN Aircraft accident Let L-410UVP YV-956C Clécy
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 22 April 1999
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Let L-410UVP
Operator:Hélica - Helicópteros del Caribe
Registration: YV-956C
MSN: 851515
First flight: 1985
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Clécy (   France)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Linköping-Saab Airport (LPI/ESSL), Sweden
Destination airport:Porto-Francisco Sá Carneiro Airport (OPO/LPPR), Portugal
Narrative:
The Let was on a ferry flight from Sweden to Venezuela. It departed Linköping in Sweden, bound for Porto in Portugal. Over France at FL55 the no. 2 engine quit, followed by the no. 1 engine. A forced landing was carried out in a field. After 400 m the airplane collided with some trees.
It appeared that the aircraft was equipped with 13 metal cans containing fuel secured in the cabin. Transfer to the structural tanks was done using an electrical pump. The crew was transferring 170 L of fuel per hour to the wing tanks, while the hourly consumption was around 360 L. from Sweden to Portugal when it crashed near Caen, probably due to fuel exhaustion. The Let had been fitted with an uncertified additional fuel tank .

Probable Cause:

The accident was due to incomplete flight preparation, faulty fuel management and insufficient knowledge of the aircrafts performance.

Classification:
Fuel exhaustion
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» CAPC 28
» ICAO Adrep
» Jan Jurecka
» Scramble 243

Photos

photo of Let-L-410UVP-YV-956C
accident date: 22-04-1999
type: Let L-410UVP
registration: YV-956C
photo of Let-L-410UVP-YV-956C
accident date: 22-04-1999
type: Let L-410UVP
registration: YV-956C
photo of Let-L-410UVP-YV-956C
accident date: 22-04-1999
type: Let L-410UVP
registration: YV-956C
photo of Let-L-410UVP-YV-956C
accident date: 22-04-1999
type: Let L-410UVP
registration: YV-956C
photo of Let-L-410UVP-YV-956C
accident date: 22-04-1999
type: Let L-410UVP
registration: YV-956C
photo of Let-L-410UVP-YV-956C
accident date: 22-04-1999
type: Let L-410UVP
registration: YV-956C

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Linköping-Saab Airport to Porto-Francisco Sá Carneiro Airport as the crow flies is 2540 km (1587 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org