ASN Aircraft accident Saab 340B N232AE New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 8 May 1999
Time:07:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Saab 340B
Operator:American Eagle Airlines
Registration: N232AE
MSN: 340B-232
First flight: 1991-02-06 (8 years 3 months)
Total airframe hrs:17488
Engines: 2 General Electric CT7-9B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Baltimore/Washington International Airport, MD (BWI/KBWI), United States of America
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK), United States of America
Flightnumber:4925
Narrative:
The Saab 340B sustained substantial damage during landing at New York-JFK International Airport.
The departure from Baltimore/Washington International Airport, and cruise flight to JFK was uneventful. The captain completed an approach checklist and briefing, and ATC gave the flightcrew a vector for the instrument landing system (ILS) approach to runway 4R. Later, ATC advised the flightcrew that the runway visibility range (RVR) was 1,600 feet. The controller asked if the flightcrew could proceed with the approach, or if they were going to have to hold until the RVR was at 1,800 feet. The captain stated that they needed 1,800 feet RVR to initiate the approach. ATC then cleared the flight to turn to 010 degrees and intercept the runway 4R localizer, and hold southwest of the EBBEE intersection, on the localizer, at 4,000 feet.
The airplane had not reached EBBEE, but was on the localizer course, when the controller stated, "Eagle flight nine twenty five, runway four right RVR is eighteen hundred if, if you want to make it from there, or you might be too high. Just let me know..." The captain replied "we can take it." The controller then cleared flight 4925 for the ILS approach to runway 4R. At that time, the airplane was approximately 4,000 feet mean sea level (MSL), and 6.6 miles from the approach end of the runway. The first officer began the approach descent, but the captain extended the landing gear and took control of the airplane.
Approximately 24 seconds after issuing the approach clearance, the controller stated, "Eagle flight nine twenty five, you good for the approach from there?" The captain replied, "We're gonna give it our best."
During the descent, the flightcrew received four audible warnings, including one "sink rate", and three "too low terrain" warnings. According to a Saab 340 manual, a "too low terrain" warning would cancel a flap warning. At 0701:12, the first officer stated "okay, there's three hundred feet." Approximately 7 seconds later, the captain stated "okay, before landing checklist is." The first officer replied "three green, flaps zero." During the approach, the first officer made no other callouts. The flaps remained retracted during the approach. However, after the accident, the captain extended the flaps to 20 degrees.
The airplane's descent rate reached a maximum vertical velocity of approximately 2,950 feet per minute. The airplane crossed the runway threshold about 180 knots. It touched down approximately 7,000 feet beyond the approach end of the runway, at 157 knots. The flightcrew applied reverse thrust and maximum braking, but the airplane departed the end of the runway about 75 knots.
The airplane traveled off the end of the runway, over a deflector, and onto an Engineered Materials Arresting System (EMAS). The airplane traveled approximately 248 feet across the 400 foot long EMAS, and the landing gear sank approximately 30 inches into the EMAS, at its final resting place. During the overrun, the nose gear, fuselage, and propellers sustained damage.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause: "The pilot-in-command's failure to perform a missed approach as required by his company procedures. Factors were the pilot-in-command's improper in-flight decisions, the pilot-incommand's failure to comply with FAA regulations and company procedures, inadequate crew coordination, and fatigue."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Accident number: NYC99FA110
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Insufficient rest / fatigue
Late landing
Runway excursion

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Baltimore/Washington International Airport, MD to New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY as the crow flies is 293 km (183 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org