ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft B100 King Air N924RM Hickory Airport, NC (HKY)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 14 May 1999
Time:00:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft B100 King Air
Operator:Carroll G. Smith
Registration: N924RM
MSN: BE-063
First flight: 1979
Total airframe hrs:9872
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Hickory Airport, NC (HKY) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Richmond International Airport (Byrd Field), VA (RIC/KRIC), United States of America
Destination airport:Hickory Airport, NC (HKY/KHKY), United States of America
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 100 King Air, N924RM, landed on runway 6 with the right main gear up, veered off the runway, and collided with a ditch at the Hickory Regional Airport, North Carolina. Visual weather conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The flight departed Richmond, Virginia, at 21:50.
As the flight approached Hickory, the pilot was issued a visual approach clearance. Upon entering the traffic pattern for a full stop landing, the pilot completed the before-landing checklist, which included lowering the landing gear. When the landing-gear handle was placed in the down position, the right main landing gear did not extend. The pilot and the right seat passenger/pilot attempted several times to lower the right main gear but failed. The pilot decided to land with all gear in the up position; however, the left main gear and the nose wheel did not retract when the gear handle was placed in the up position. The airplane landed on the left main landing gear and the nose wheel. As the speed of the airplane slowed, the right wing settled to the runway and the airplane veered off the right side of the runway. The airplane came to rest after colliding with a five-foot deep ditch.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the landing gear actuator due to the improper installation of the lower thrust bearing by maintenance personnel."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 1 months
Accident number: ATL99LA086
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Richmond International Airport (Byrd Field), VA to Hickory Airport, NC as the crow flies is 410 km (256 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org