ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando CP-1319 El Paraiso Ranch
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Monday 17 May 1999
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando
Operator:CAMBA - Commercializadora Aérea Mixta Boliviana
Registration: CP-1319
MSN: 22428
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:El Paraiso Ranch (   Bolivia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:San Borja Airport (SRJ/SLSB), Bolivia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A Curtiss C-46F cargo plane suffered engine problems while on approach to an airstrip at El Paraiso Ranch in Bolivia. The engine was shut down and the propeller was feathered. The pilot was not able to maintain altitude and had to carry out a forced landing in a marsh near the airstrip.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Jetstream

Photos

photo of Curtiss-C-46F-Commando-CP-1319
accident date: 17-05-1999
type: Curtiss C-46F Commando
registration: CP-1319

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org