Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 12 June 1999 |
Type: | Boeing 737 |
Operator: | Xiamen Airlines |
Registration: | registration unknown |
C/n / msn: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 68 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 75 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | at an unknown location ( China)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Shanghai (unknown airport), China |
Destination airport: | Xiamen Airport (XMN/ZSAM), China |
Flightnumber: | MF8502 |
Narrative:A passenger tried to hijack Xiamen Airlines flight 8502 using a knife. The hijacker, a hospital worker from Shanghai who had recently been laid off, wanted to be taken to Taiwan. In-flight security subdued the man.
Classification:
Hijack
Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1999 / FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.