ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter C-FIFP Long Haul Lake, MB
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 25 June 1999
Time:13:20 CDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Operator:Blue Water Aviation Services
Registration: C-FIFP
MSN: 73
First flight: 1955
Engines: 1 Shvetsov ASh-62IR-M18
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Long Haul Lake, MB (   Canada)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Long Haul Lake, MB, Canada
Destination airport:Long Haul Lake, MB, Canada
Narrative:
During takeoff from Long Haul Lake, the engine failed. An engineer was flown in to troubleshoot the problem. Water was drained from the main fuel-filter and carburettor sumps. Two run-ups were conducted following which the pilot and engineer tried to take off. Shortly after takeoff, the aircraft's engine abruptly lost power. The pilot's attempts to restart the engine were unsuccessful, and the aircraft descended into a stand of trees and struck the ground.

Probable Cause:

FINDINGS AS TO CAUSES AND CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:

- The most likely accident scenario during the second take-off is that water contamination migrated from the centre fuel tank to the engine,
resulting in a loss of engine power.
- The engine stopped at a point from which there was insufficient time for the engine to restart, nor from which a safe landing could be made.
- Indications of water contamination were found in the fuel system after the occurrence; however, the source(s) of the water contamination could not
be identified.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: TSB Canada
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Accident number: TSB Report A99C0137
Download report: Final report

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org