ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-6A HK-1776 Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 4 July 1999
Time:12:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-6A
Operator:LANC Colombia - Lineas Aéreas Norte de Colombia
Registration: HK-1776
MSN: 45499/1011
First flight: 1958
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-CB16
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC) (   Colombia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC/SKVV), Colombia
Destination airport:Mitú Airport (MVP/SKMU), Colombia
Narrative:
The Douglas DC-6 departed Villavicencio for Mitu at 12:06. The airplane carried eleven 55-gallon oil drums and twelve passengers. The DC-6 took off from runway 22 and the undercarriage was retracted. At that moment noises were heard from the no. 2 engine. The engine lost power.
The captain decided to return to the airport. He initiated a left hand turn in order to land back on runway 22. On finals the flight engineer feathered the no. 2 propeller. The airplane touched down far down the runway. It overran the runway and collided with a stone wall.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE (translated from original Spanish report):
Poor planning by the pilot and crew in the execution of the landing maneuver that led to an unstabilized and fast approach with runway contact at 1700 feet and an unnecessary feathering of the engine No. 2 that cancelled the operation of the hydraulic system of the main brakes, in addition there was a late application of the brakes, allowing the plane off the runway.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: COL-99-11-GIA
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Landing after unstabilized approach
Loss of control

Sources:
» El Pais
» El Tiempo

Photos

photo of Douglas-DC-6A-HK-1776
accident date: 04-07-1999
type: Douglas DC-6A
registration: HK-1776

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport to Mitú Airport as the crow flies is 493 km (308 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org