ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 747-269B N707CK Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 29 July 1999
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 747-269B
Operator:Kitty Hawk International
Registration: N707CK
MSN: 21541/332
First flight: 1978-07-17 (21 years )
Total airframe hrs:59727
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7J
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:near Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC) (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC), United States of America
Destination airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK/VTBD), Thailand
Narrative:
A Boeing 747-269B airplane, N707CK, had an uncontained engine failure during climb-out from the Anchorage International Airport, Alaska. There were no injuries to the five crewmembers aboard.
During climbout, the Boeing 747 crew noted a loud 'thump,' followed by a change in the number three engine instrument indications. One crewmember noted there was a fist-sized hole in the side of the engine cowling. The captain shut down the number three engine, returned to the departure airport, and landed without further incident. A post landing inspection revealed that the inboard aileron sustained substantial damage.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of a turbine blade, and subsequent penetration of the shroud (containment ring). A factor associated with the accident was the FAA's insufficient design standards/requirements addressed in an FAA Airworthiness Directive, which called for a strengthened containment ring. The failed containment ring was in compliance with the Air Worthiness Directive."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Accident number: ANC99LA099
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Uncontained engine failure
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» NTSB id 20001212X19142

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Anchorage International Airport, AK to Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport as the crow flies is 9582 km (5989 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org