ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-28 Fellowship 1000 XY-ADU Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Friday 13 August 1999
Type:Silhouette image of generic F28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-28 Fellowship 1000
Operator:Myanma Airways
Registration: XY-ADU
MSN: 11019
First flight: 1970-02-13 (29 years 6 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 63
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 67
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN) (   Myanmar)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN/VYYY), Myanmar
Narrative:
The F-28 landed on a wet runway 21 following an ILS approach. It could not be stopped on the runway and overran, coming to rest with a collapsed landing gear.
The airplane was repaired in 2002 and returned to service.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org