ASN Aircraft accident Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III N2671V San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 16 August 1999
Time:17:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III
Operator:Merlin Express
Registration: N2671V
MSN: AC-437
First flight: 1981
Total airframe hrs:19317
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-11U
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT/KSAT), United States of America
Destination airport:San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT/KSAT), United States of America
Narrative:
While on a training flight out of San Antonio, the instructor told the student to execute 'a no flap landing due to a simulated hydraulic pump failure.
The student pilot maneuvered the airplane to intercept the ILS (instrument landing system) 12R approach, established the airplane on the approach and called for the "Emergency Gear Extension Checklist." The instructor stated that the landing gear could not be extended until landing was assured, but he forgot to lower the gear afterwards. The Metro III plane landed wheels up and slid off the side of the runway.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The instructor pilot's failure to complete the Emergency Gear Extension Checklist, resulting in the inadvertent wheels-up landing. A factor was the instructor pilot's fatigued condition. "

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Accident number: FTW99FA223
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Insufficient rest / fatigue
Gear-up landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» NTSB
» Scramble 244

Photos

photo of Swearingen-SA227-AC-Metro-III-N2671V
accident date: 16-08-1999
type: Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III
registration: N2671V

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org