ASN Aircraft accident Canadair CL-600-1A11 Challenger 600 N63HJ Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 16 August 1999
Time:23:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Canadair CL-600-1A11 Challenger 600
Operator:Hop-A-Jet Inc
Registration: N63HJ
MSN: 1021
First flight: 1981
Total airframe hrs:9503
Engines: 2 Lycoming ALF502L-2
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Pueblo Memorial Airport, CO (PUB/KPUB), United States of America
Destination airport:Columbia Metropolitan Airport, SC (CAE/KCAE), United States of America
Narrative:
A Canadair Challenger, N63HJ, ran off the side of the runway, collided with a taxiway sign, and collapsed the nose landing gear while landing on runway 8 at Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE). Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and an instrument flight rules flight plan was filed. The aircraft received substantial damage and the three crew members were not injured. The flight originated from Pueblo, Colorado, the same day, about 20:18.
While enroute from Pueblo, Colorado, to Columbia, South Carolina, the captain's windshield delaminated, and the flight diverted to Fort Lauderdale, Florida, for repairs. The first officer was flying the airplane and had been instructed by the captain to make a firm landing at Fort Lauderdale to get the airplanes weight on the wheels, due to the airplane being light. The landing was firm and the first officer activated the engine thrust reversers. As the nose landing gear touched down, the airplane began veering to the left. Attempts to control the veer to the left were unsuccessful and the airplane ran off the left side of the runway. The airplane then ran over a taxiway and collided with a taxiway sign and the concrete base for the sign. The nose landing gear collapsed and the airplane came to rest. Examination of the runway showed alternating dark and light marks from the left main landing gear tire were present on the runway about 160 feet before marks from the right main landing gear tire are present. Post accident examination of the airplanes landing gear, tires, wheels, bakes, spoilers, and engine thrust reversers, showed no evidence of pre-accident failure or malfunction. At the time of the accident the flight crew had been on duty for about 17 hours 45 minutes.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the flight crew to main directional control of the airplane after landing, resulting in the airplane going off the side of the runway and colliding with a taxiway sign, collapsing the nose landing gear, and causing substantial damage to the airplane. A factor in the accident was flight crew fatigue due to being on duty for about 17 hours 45 minutes."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Accident number: MIA99FA226
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Insufficient rest / fatigue
Runway excursion

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Pueblo Memorial Airport, CO to Columbia Metropolitan Airport, SC as the crow flies is 2134 km (1334 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org