ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 9XR-KD Lobutu
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 17 August 1999
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Alliance Air Express
Registration: 9XR-KD
MSN: 827
First flight: 1985
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Lobutu (   Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kigali-Gregoire Kayibanda Airport (KGL/HRYR), Rwanda
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Twin Otter was flying cargo to an airstrip on a widened road near Lobutu. Using GPS the crew managed to break through clouds near the airstrip. Visibility of 1 km however caused the crew to land 3 km past the prepared strip. The wing struck an embankment causing substantial damage.

The wreckage was sold to F&M Aviation and shipped to Canada were it was rebuilt in 2007 and delivered to Polynesian Airlines as 5W-FAW in May 2008.

Sources:
» Scramble 248
» World Airline Accident Summary- Airclaims

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org