ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 35 N90WR Gulkana Airport, AK (GKN)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 27 August 1999
Time:10:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 35
Operator:FS Air Service
Registration: N90WR
MSN: 35-022
First flight: 1975
Total airframe hrs:13361
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Gulkana Airport, AK (GKN) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC), United States of America
Destination airport:Gulkana Airport, AK (GKN/PAGK), United States of America
Narrative:
A Learjet 35 airplane, N90WR, sustained substantial damage during a hard landing at Gulkana Airport, Alaska. The airplane was being operated as a medical transport flight, originating at the Anchorage International Airport, Alaska, about 09:35.
The first officer, who was pilot flying, made a VOR instrument approach to runway 14. As the flight descended below the cloud cover and the airport environment came into view, it was determined that the airplane was too high, and left of the runway centerline. In an attempt to lose altitude and align the airplane with the centerline, the first officer turned the airplane to the right, retarded the throttles, and applied nose down elevator. As the airplane passed over the runway threshold, the airspeed decreased rapidly, and an excessive descent rate was noted. The captain then took control of the airplane, and applied full engine power in order to cushion the touchdown. The touchdown was "firm", on the left main landing gear, and with the left wing low.
After landing, the airplane was taxied to the parking area, and the medical crew and flight crew disembarked uneventfully. The captain and first officer accompanied the medical crew to the hospital.
Both pilots, the two flight nurses, and one patient, returned to the airport about 45 minutes later, and prepared for the return trip to Anchorage. The first officer said that just prior to departure, she made a quick walk around inspection of the airplane. She stated that she saw no airframe anomalies during her inspection. The flight departed for the return trip to Anchorage about 11:25.
After arrival in Anchorage, ground personnel discovered a 3 feet by 4 inch scrape located on the lower portion of the left wing-tip fuel tank, and wrinkling of the upper left wing panel, adjacent to the left wing-tip fuel tank attach point.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot-in-command's delay in applying remedial action. A factor associated with the accident was the second-in-command's failure to maintain proper airspeed during final approach."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Accident number: ANC99LA125
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK to Gulkana Airport, AK as the crow flies is 261 km (163 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org