ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-117D Super DC-3 RP-C473 Santa Rosa
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 30 August 1999
Time:16:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3S model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-117D Super DC-3
Operator:Mabuhay Airways
Registration: RP-C473
MSN: 43327
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Wright R-1820
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Santa Rosa (   Philippines)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Lipa-Fernando Air Base (RPUL), Philippines
Destination airport:Manila Airport (MNL/RPLL), Philippines
Narrative:
The Super DC-3 was to be flown to Manila for a lease to Crown Cargo Express when it struck power lines. The aircraft crashed into a rice field.

Sources:
» Scramble 246

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-117D-Super-DC-3-RP-C473
accident date: 30-08-1999
type: Douglas C-117D Super DC-3
registration: RP-C473
accident date: 30-08-1999
registration: RP-C473

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lipa-Fernando Air Base to Manila Airport as the crow flies is 62 km (39 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org