ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46D-10-CU Commando CP-1655 La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:xx AUG 1999
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46D-10-CU Commando
Operator:Servicios Aéreos del Oriente - SAO
Registration: CP-1655
MSN: 33294
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB) (   Bolivia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Reportedly damaged beyond repair after an emergency landing due to engine fire.

Sources:
» Scramble 251

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org