ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-130A Hercules 3610 Zempoala
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 17 September 1999
Time:15:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-130A Hercules
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana
Registration: 3610
MSN: 3217
First flight: 1959
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:19 km (11.9 mls) E of Zempoala (   Mexico)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Santa Lucía Air Base (NLU/MMSM), Mexico
Destination airport:Santa Lucía Air Base (NLU/MMSM), Mexico
Narrative:
Crashed during maintenance test flight out of Santa Lucia Air Base. The airplane impacted the side of Cerro La Paila while flying in clouds at 2865 m.

Classification:

Sources:
» El Siglo de Torreon 19 September 1999, p.20
» El Siglo de Torreon 20 September 1999, p.3

Photos

photo of Lockheed-C-130A-Hercules-57-0510
accident date: 17-09-1999
type: Lockheed C-130A Hercules
registration: 57-0510

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org