Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Tuesday 12 October 1999 |
Type: |  Douglas DC-6B |
Operator: | Air Beni |
Registration: | CP-2291 |
MSN: | 43272/190 |
First flight: | 1951 |
Engines: | 4 Pratt & Whitney R-2800 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB) ( Bolivia)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Some repair work had been done and a mechanic and a flight engineer tried to start the engines. Suddenly a fire erupted in the no. 2 engine and both crewmembers fled from the aircraft without following the correct emergency procedures. It is said that a.o. the fuel pumps were operating at high pressure. The fire spread, destroying part of the fuselage. The airport fire fighting services were practicing elsewhere on the airport and failed to reach the scene in time. A local newspaper argued that the aircraft might have been set afire deliberately because a plastic bottle was found in the no. 2 engine, containing a fuel, apparently kerosene, different from the gasoline used by the DC-6B. The aircraft had been insured for USD 360,000.
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
» Airnieuws 364 (p. 95)
» La Razon
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.