ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2R RA-01641 Mitton Airstrip
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 15 October 1999
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2R
Operator:R. Warren Davies
Registration: RA-01641
MSN: 1G190-47
First flight: 1980
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Mitton Airstrip (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Long Marston Airfield (EGBL), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Mitton Airstrip, United Kingdom
Narrative:
The undercarriage of the aircraft collapsed when it struck a tree stump on the approach to landing at Mitton Airstrip, Staffordshire. Damaged was caused to the fuselage underside, undercarriage and propeller.
The front fuselage section was recovered for preservation when aircraft was later cut up for scrap.

Sources:
» Wartime Aircraft Recovery Group Museum, Sleap Airfield, Shropshire
» key.aero/forum

Photos

photo of Antonov-An-2R-RA-01641
accident date: 15-10-1999
type: Antonov An-2R
registration: RA-01641
accident date: 15-10-1999
type: Antonov An-2R
registration: RA-01641
accident date: 15-10-1999
type: Antonov An-2R
registration: RA-01641

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Long Marston Airfield to Mitton Airstrip as the crow flies is 72 km (45 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org