ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-8-62F 9G-REM Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Saturday 16 October 1999
Time:11:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas DC-8-62F
Operator:Continental Cargo Airlines
Registration: 9G-REM
MSN: 45910/311
First flight: 1967
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B (HK)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH) (   Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Tunis-Carthage Airport (TUN/DTTA), Tunisia
Destination airport:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Narrative:
The aircraft departed Oostende, Belgium at 02:00 for a flight to Kinshasa, D.R.Congo. A technical stop was made at Tunis, Tunisia.
The crew was unable to perform the runway 24 ILS approach because of an airborne equipment malfunction. They changed to a visual procedure for runway 24, with a left tail wind. The crew flew a short pattern because the pilot considered that he had very little fuel left. The landing was very hard and off centre. The DC-8 slid off the runway to the left. A fire ensued immediately.

Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway excursion

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep

Photos

photo of DC-8-62F-9G-REM
accident date: 16-10-1999
type: McDonnell Douglas DC-8-62F
registration: 9G-REM
photo of DC-8-62F-9G-REM
accident date: 16-10-1999
registration: 9G-REM

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tunis-Carthage Airport to Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport as the crow flies is 4586 km (2866 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DC-8

  • 556 built
  • 79th loss
» safety profile

 Congo (Democratic Republic)
  • 38th worst accident (at the time)
  • 91st worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org