ASN Aircraft accident British Aerospace BAe-125-700A N34GG Fayetteville Regional Airport, NC (FAY)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 19 October 1999
Time:01:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
British Aerospace BAe-125-700A
Operator:N34GG, LLC
Registration: N34GG
MSN: 257034
First flight: 1978
Total airframe hrs:7552
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Fayetteville Regional Airport, NC (FAY) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS), United States of America
Destination airport:Fayetteville Regional Airport, NC (FAY/KFAY), United States of America
Narrative:
A BAe-125-700A, N34GG, was landed with the left main landing gear retracted at the Fayetteville Regional Airport, North Carolina. The airplane was substantially damaged and there were no injuries to the occupants.. The flight originated about 17:00 pacific daylight time from the Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, Nevada.
Upon entering the traffic pattern at the destination airport, the landing gear was extended using the normal and alternate methods, the left main landing gear did not extend. The flight departed the traffic pattern, orbited the airport an attempts to extend the left main landing gear were unsuccessful. The flight diverted for an airport with Fire Rescue, performed a fly-by, then climbed to altitude where 'G-loading maneuvers were performed to extend the left main landing gear. The gear could not be extended. The airplane was landed with the left main landing gear retracted. Examination of the airplane revealed that the lugs on the cylinder head of the left main landing gear jack were fractured. Metallurgical examination of the fractured lugs of the cylinder head revealed overstress failure; no evidence of progressive (fatigue or stress corrosion) cracking was observed. The cylinder head is a 5,000 cycle life limited component and the failed cylinder head which was installed when the airplane was manufactured, had accumulated 4,751 cycles at the time of failure including the accident landing. The jack attachment and surrounding area required to be inspected every 600 hours, was inspected last 348 hours and 299 cycles earlier; no discrepancies were noted.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The overstress failure of the lugs of the cylinder head of the left main landing gear jack for undetermined reasons. Also, inability of the flight crew to extend the left main landing gear."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Accident number: MIA00LA013
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» NTSB id 20001212X20016

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV to Fayetteville Regional Airport, NC as the crow flies is 3243 km (2027 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org