ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 35A N47BA Aberdeen, SD
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 25 October 1999
Time:12:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 35A
Operator:Sunjet Aviation
Registration: N47BA
MSN: 35-060
First flight: 1976
Total airframe hrs:10506
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731-2-2B
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:20 km (12.5 mls) W of Aberdeen, SD (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO), United States of America
Destination airport:Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL/KDAL), United States of America
Narrative:
A Learjet 35, N47BA, operated by Sunjet Aviation, crashed near Aberdeen, SD. The airplane departed Orlando, FL (MCO) for Dallas, TX (DAL) about 09:20 EDT. Radio contact with the flight was lost north of Gainesville, FL, after air traffic control (ATC) cleared the airplane to FL390. The airplane was intercepted by several U.S. Air Force (USAF) and Air National Guard (ANG) aircraft as it proceeded northwestbound. The military pilots in a position to observe the accident airplane at close range stated (in interviews or via radio transmissions) that the forward windshields of the Learjet seemed to be frosted or covered with condensation. The military pilots could not see into the cabin. They did not observe any structural anomaly or other unusual condition. The military pilots observed the airplane depart controlled flight and spiral to the ground, impacting an open field. All occupants on board the airplane (the captain, first officer, and four passengers) were killed, and the airplane was destroyed. Among the passengers was professional golfer Payne Stewart.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Incapacitation of the flight crewmembers as a result of their failure to receive supplemental oxygen following a loss of cabin pressurization, for undetermined reasons. "

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 1 months
Accident number: DCA00MA005
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Flightcrew incapacitation

Loss of control

Sources:
» NTSB-AAB-00-01

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 11 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

photo of Learjet-35A-N47BA
accident date: 25-10-1999
type: Learjet 35A
registration: N47BA
photo of Learjet-35A-N47BA
accident date: 25-10-1999
type: Learjet 35A
registration: N47BA

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Orlando International Airport, FL to Dallas-Love Field, TX as the crow flies is 1554 km (971 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Learjet 35

  • 738 built
  • 45th loss
  • 35th fatal accident
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 7th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org