ASN Aircraft accident Reims Cessna F406 Caravan II D2-ECQ Benguela-Gen V Deslandes Airport (BUG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 20 November 1999
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F406 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Reims Cessna F406 Caravan II
Operator:SAL - Sociedade de Aviaçao Ligeira
Registration: D2-ECQ
MSN: F406-0019
First flight: 1987
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-112
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Benguela-Gen V Deslandes Airport (BUG) (   Angola)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Luanda Airport (LAD/FNLU), Angola
Destination airport:Benguela-Gen V Deslandes Airport (BUG/FNBG), Angola
Narrative:
The aircraft's nose gear collapsed during the landing roll. The airplane had reportedly touched down hard on the nose gear.

D2-ECQ was further damaged at Benguela Airport on 28 December 2000 when it was sprayed with small arms fire by a small force of armed men when parked in a hangar under repairs.

Classification:
Heavy landing
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Air International July 2001, p14

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Luanda Airport to Benguela-Gen V Deslandes Airport as the crow flies is 416 km (260 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org