ASN Aircraft accident Dassault Falcon 20DC N216SA Boise Air Terminal (Gowen Field), ID (BOI)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 27 November 1999
Time:01:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Dassault Falcon 20DC
Operating for:Smith Air
Leased from:RBS Aviation Group
Registration: N216SA
MSN: 16
First flight: 1965
Total airframe hrs:28855
Engines: 2 General Electric CF700
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Boise Air Terminal (Gowen Field), ID (BOI) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Omaha-Eppley Airfield, NE (OMA/KOMA), United States of America
Destination airport:Boise Air Terminal, ID (BOI/KBOI), United States of America
Narrative:
While on final approach to runway 10L at the Boise Air Terminal (BOI), the captain instructed the first officer to lower the landing gear. After the gear handle was placed in the down position, the pilots noted that the down-and-locked indication (green light) for the left main gear was not illuminated. The pilots completed the abnormal gear extension procedures but were unable to extend the left main gear.
After confirming that the left main gear was not extended, the pilot was cleared to land on runway 10L. During the landing roll-out, the aircraft skidded off the runway, and came to rest on the north side of the runway. The aircraft received substantial damage to the left aileron and leading edge devices.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of the forward gear door lock pin. An inoperative landing gear door and inadequate maintenance inspection of the aircraft were factors."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Accident number: SEA00LA025
Download report: Summary report

Classification:

Gear-up landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Dassault-Falcon-20-N216SA
accident date: 27-11-1999
type: Dassault Falcon 20
registration: N216SA

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Omaha-Eppley Airfield, NE to Boise Air Terminal, ID as the crow flies is 1671 km (1045 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org