ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-130E Hercules 63-7854 Kuwait International Airport (KWI)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 10 December 1999
Time:02:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-130E Hercules
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 63-7854
MSN: 3924
First flight: 1964
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 86
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 94
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Kuwait International Airport (KWI) (   Kuwait)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kuwait International Airport (KWI/OKBK), Kuwait
Destination airport:Kuwait-Ahmed Al-Jaber Air Base, Kuwait
Narrative:
Impacted the ground approximately 2,895 feet short and about forty feet left of the runway centerline at Kuwait-Ahmed Al-Jaber Air Base. Although the mishap crew was able to get the aircraft airborne following the impact, the aircraft sustained extensive damage to its main landing gear assemblies and to the adjacent fuselage areas. Part of the left main landing gear detached from the aircraft shortly after the impact. As the aircrew attempted to regain altitude, the aircraft further impacted a ground-based Instrument Landing System antenna sustaining additional damage to the right horizontal stabilizer. The aircraft returned to Kuwait City IAP where an emergency landing was carried out.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The AIB President found that by clear and convincing evidence, that the cause of the mishap was the crew's failure to follow governing directives and complacency in flight operations. As a result, the crew suffered spatial disorientation at a critical phase of flight; thereby, resulting in the crew's loss of situational awareness and failing to recognize an unsafe descent. The following factors contributed to the cause of the mishap: lack of pilot leadership and discipline; lack of support from the copilot, navigator, and flight engineer; and overall lack of sound judgment by the flight deck crew."

Classification:
Loss of situational awareness
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» Air Force News
» USAF

Photos

photo of Lockheed-C-130E-Hercules -63-7854
accident date: 10-12-1999
type: Lockheed C-130E Hercules 
registration: 63-7854
accident date: 10-12-1999
registration: 63-7854
accident date: 10-12-1999
registration: 63-7854

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org