ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan N1315A Adjuntas
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 23 December 1999
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:M&N Aviation
Registration: N1315A
MSN: 208B0655
First flight: 1998
Total airframe hrs:1427
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Adjuntas (   Puerto Rico)
Crash site elevation: 762 m (2500 feet) amsl
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Ponce-Mercedita Airport (PSE/TJPS), Puerto Rico
Destination airport:Aguadilla-Borinquen Airport (BQN/TJBQ), Puerto Rico
Narrative:
The Cessna Caravan departed Ponce (PSE) at 15:26 without filing a flight plan. The flight was about 30 miles (48 km) north west of Ponce when low clouds and heavy turbulence were encountered. The airplane collided with trees as the pilot maneuvered to maintain visual conditions. The terrain elevation at the approximate location of the accident site was 2500 feet.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot continued flight into adverse weather conditions that included low ceiling and turbulence. Factors to the accident were trees."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 years
Accident number: ATL00LA018
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
VFR flight in IMC
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Cessna-208B-Caravan-I-N1315A
accident date: 23-12-1999
type: Cessna 208B Caravan I
registration: N1315A

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ponce-Mercedita Airport to Aguadilla-Borinquen Airport as the crow flies is 80 km (50 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org