ASN Aircraft accident Yakovlev Yak-40 71501 unknown
ASN logo

Status:
Date:xx xxx 1999
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Yakovlev Yak-40
Operator:Serbian Air Force
Registration: 71501
MSN: 9120717
First flight: 1971
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:unknown (   Serbia)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The aircraft was reportedly damaged beyond repair in a NATO air raid.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» russianplanes.net

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org