ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-130B Hercules TAM60 Chimore Airport
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Friday 14 January 2000
Time:12:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-130B Hercules
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Boliviana
Registration: TAM60
MSN: 3559
First flight: 1960
Engines: 4 Allison T56-A-7
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 24
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 31
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Chimore Airport (   Bolivia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chimore Airport (SLCH), Bolivia
Destination airport:Trinidad Airport (TDD/SLTR), Bolivia
Narrative:
Departed the left side of runway 35, about 600 meters from the approach end, impacted a ditch and came to rest in a forested area off the left side of the runway.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Lockheed-C-130B-Hercules-TAM-60
accident date: 14-01-2000
type: Lockheed C-130B Hercules
registration: TAM-60

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chimore Airport to Trinidad Airport as the crow flies is 242 km (151 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org