ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727-82 S9-NAZ Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Saturday 12 February 2000
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 727-82
Operator:Transafrik
Registration: S9-NAZ
MSN: 19404/384
First flight: 1967-03-06 (33 years)
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD) (   Angola)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Salima Airport (LMB/FWSM), Malawi
Destination airport:Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD/FNLU), Angola
Narrative:
The first ILS approach to runway 23 terminated in a missed approach due to loss of alignment with the runway. During the second approach and landing, witnesses report the airplane right wing struck the runway in the landing flare. As the airplane touched down, the fuselage and tail separated behind the wing root (about FS 590). Weather was reported as heavy rain and strong gusting 240 deg winds at 50 to 80 knots.

Classification:
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Fábio Luís Fonseca
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Boeing-727-082-S9-NAZ
accident date: 12-02-2000
type: Boeing 727-082
registration: S9-NAZ

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Salima Airport to Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport as the crow flies is 2380 km (1488 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 727

  • 1832 built
  • 89th loss
» safety profile

 Angola
  • 46th worst accident (at the time)
  • 58th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org