ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A300B4-203 TU-TAT Dakar-Yoff Airport (DKR)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Saturday 12 February 2000
Time:00:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic A30B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A300B4-203
Operator:Air Afrique
Registration: TU-TAT
MSN: 282
First flight: 1983-10-13 (16 years 4 months)
Total airframe hrs:38400
Cycles:19600
Engines: 2 General Electric CF6-50C2
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 171
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 182
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Dakar-Yoff Airport (DKR) (   Senegal)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Dakar-Yoff Airport (DKR/GOOY), Senegal
Destination airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG), France
Narrative:
Taxiing to the runway for a departure to Paris, the left main gear unsafe alarm sounded. The crew elected to return to the parking area. While taxiing back, the left main gear retracted, causing the no. 1 engine to strike the ground. A fire broke out in the vicinity of this engine and the aircraft was quickly evacuated.
PROBABLE CAUSE: A crossing of the flexible tubing of the hydraulic connection controlling the locking of the left gear.

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 2/00 (#2)
» Tommy Maurer

Photos

photo of Airbus-A300B4-203-TU-TAT
accident date: 12-02-2000
type: Airbus A300B4-203
registration: TU-TAT
accident date: 12-02-2000
type: Airbus A300B4-203
registration: TU-TAT

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dakar-Yoff Airport to Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport as the crow flies is 4202 km (2627 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Airbus A300

  • 561 built
  • 20th loss
» safety profile

 Senegal
  • 9th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org