ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 1900C-1 HK-4200 an airstrip near El Tornillo
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 19 February 2000
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 1900C-1
Operator:Aerotaca Colombia - Aerotransportes Casanare
Registration: HK-4200
MSN: UC-102
First flight: 1990
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-65B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 17
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: None
Location:an airstrip near El Tornillo (   Colombia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bucaramanga-Palo Negro Airport (BGA/SKBG), Colombia
Destination airport:Cúcuta-Camilo Daza Airport (CUC/SKCC), Colombia
Narrative:
An armed prisoner hijacked an Aerotaca Colombia plane, forced it to land at a remote airstrip, and then fled into the jungle with a hostage. The Beechcraft 1900 aircraft was carrying 17 passengers and two crew members on a domestic flight from Bucaramanga to Cúcuta. The prisoner was escorted aboard the plane by two armed police guards but was not handcuffed. Approximately eight minutes after takeoff from Palo Negro Airport, the hijacker produced a knife. He forced the pilots to land the plane at an airstrip near El Tornillo, located approximately 150 kilometers north of Bogota. The hijacker then fled into the jungle, taking one of the guards as a hostage. A right-wing paramilitary unit observed the plane land at the airstrip, chased and killed the hijacker, and released the hostage.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 2000 / FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security
» El Tiempo, 20 Feb 2000

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bucaramanga-Palo Negro Airport to Cúcuta-Camilo Daza Airport as the crow flies is 115 km (72 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org