ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-4Y0 PT-TEO Porto Alegre-Salgado Filho Airport, RS (POA)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 27 February 2000
Time:20:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-4Y0
Operator:Transbrasil
Registration: PT-TEO
MSN: 24692/1963
First flight: 1990-11-21 (9 years 3 months)
Total airframe hrs:32670
Cycles:27913
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-3C1
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 110
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 117
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Porto Alegre-Salgado Filho Airport, RS (POA) (   Brazil)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR), Brazil
Destination airport:Porto Alegre-Salgado Filho International Airport, RS (POA/SBPA), Brazil
Flightnumber:TR202
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Guarulhos International Airport bound for Porto Alegre, Brazil. On this flight, there would also be the final evaluation of the first officer, with a view to promotion to captain.
The flight took place normally, without any abnormalities until the moment of landing.
The weather conditions of the destination were poor with rain, strong wind with gusts and windshear indications in the vicinity of the airport.
The aircraft performed the NDB ECHO 2 approach for runway 29. During the landing, the aircraft floated over the runway, touching down approximately 1000 meters past the threshold. After the touchdown, the aircraft ran for about 1400 metres before it suffered a runway excursion and collided with a ditch. The aircraft suffered severe damage.

Probable Cause:

Contributing factors
a. Human Factor
(1) Physiological Aspect - Did Not Contribute
(2) Psychological Aspect - Contributed
From the knowledge of the prevailing weather conditions, it was possible for pilots to predict the possibility of "windshear" in the aerodrome area. In the meantime, they proceeded to land in compliance with the company's operational standards.
b. Material Factor - No contribution
c. Operational Factor
(1) Adverse Weather Conditions - Contributed
Adverse meteorological phenomena, with regard to the tailwind component, cross wind and heavy rain, substantially interfered with the operation of the aircraft in the landing phase, leading to abnormal circumstances and loss of ground control.
(2) Poor Infrastructure - Contributed
The meteorological information reported to the aircraft was being obtained from measuring points located in the control tower, and not in the vicinity of the runway.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CENIPA Brazil
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:

Runway excursion

Sources:
» Zero Hora

Photos

photo of Boeing-737-4Y0-PT-TEO
accident date: 27-02-2000
type: Boeing 737-4Y0
registration: PT-TEO
accident date: 27-02-2000
type: Boeing 737-4Y0
registration: PT-TEO
accident date: 27-02-2000
type: Boeing 737-4Y0
registration: PT-TEO
accident date: 27-02-2000
type: Boeing 737-4Y0
registration: PT-TEO

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP to Porto Alegre-Salgado Filho International Airport, RS as the crow flies is 863 km (539 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org