Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 11 April 2000 |
Type: |  Airbus A320-231 |
Operator: | Mexicana de Aviación |
Registration: | F-OHMD |
C/n / msn: | 433 |
First flight: | 1994 |
Engines: | 2 IAE V2500-A1 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Minatitlan Airport (MTT) ( Mexico)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Suffered extreme fire damage whilst being refueled. It appears the refueling truck drove off whilst still connected to the aircraft, the hose ruptured and the fire ensued.
Classification:
Fire during refuelling
Sources:
» Justplanes Airline News
» Scramble 258
Photos

accident date:
11-04-2000type: Airbus A320-231
registration: F-OHMD
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.