Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Friday 14 April 2000 |
Time: | 11:30 |
Type: |  Boeing 707-327C |
Operator: | Government of Congo |
Registration: | 9Q-CGC |
MSN: | 19531/646 |
First flight: | 1967-11-08 (32 years 6 months) |
Engines: | 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH) ( Congo (Democratic Republic))
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:A major fire erupted in a warehouse on the Kinshasa Airport and spread to a cargo of ammunition, causing several explosions. Some 109 people on the ground are said to have been killed. Several aircraft were damaged or destroyed in the fire. They included a Congo Army Caravelle (9Q-CZZ), a Government of Congo Boeing 707 (9Q-CGC), two Canadair CL-44 planes (3C-ZPO and TN-235) and an Antonov 28 (9Q-CZL).
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
» Scramble 252
Photos

accident date:
14-04-2000type: Boeing 707-327C
registration: OD-AGZ
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.