ASN Aircraft accident Canadair CL-44D4-2 TN-235 Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Friday 14 April 2000
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Canadair CL-44D4-2
Operating for:Air Force of the Democratic Republic of the Congo
Leased from:Africargo Airlines
Registration: TN-235
MSN: 37
First flight: 1964-11-27 (35 years 5 months)
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Tyne 515
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH) (   Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A major fire erupted in a warehouse on the Kinshasa Airport and spread to a cargo of ammunition, causing several explosions. Some 109 people on the ground are said to have been killed. Several aircraft were damaged or destroyed in the fire. They included a Congo Army Caravelle (9Q-CZZ), a Government of Congo Boeing 707 (9Q-CGC), two Canadair CL-44 planes (3C-ZPO and TN-235) and an Antonov 28 (9Q-CZL).

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Scramble 253
» Terry Denham

Photos

photo of Canadair-CL-44D4-2-EL-AMC
accident date: 14-04-2000
type: Canadair CL-44D4-2
registration: EL-AMC

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org